STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL ANTHONY LEWIS
[…] question of fact for the jury, and it may be determined from the circumstances surrounding the
offense. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660; State v. Anderson, 835 S.W.2d 600, 605 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1992). A jury may infer premeditation from such actions as “the use of a deadly weapon upon an
unarmed victim,” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660, and from “evidence concerning the defendant’s
motive, and the nature of the killing,” State v. Bordis, 905 S.W.2d 214, 222 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1995). An intentional act requires that the person have the desire to engage in the conduct. See id.
§ 39-11-106(a)(18).
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a)(2)-(3), a person “commits criminal
attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . [a]cts with
intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result
without further conduct on the person’s part.”
The victim identified the Defendant as the shooter at trial, noting that he was only five or six
feet from the Defendant in an amply lit area during his pursuit. Along with the eyewitness
identification, Mr. Hazlitt, the individual who was driving the vehicle that the victim pursued, said