STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KENNETH RAMSEY
[…] Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of
fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Moreover, questions concerning
the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues
raised by the evidence are to be resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561
(Tenn. 1991).
In the case herein, the appellant was convicted for speeding, assault and resisting arrest.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest. That statute
states:
It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the
person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement
officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt,
arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law
enforcement officer or another.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical power or
violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-11-106(a)(12). A person commits assault who “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another.” Tenn.