IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of
any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of
any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the
design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land
surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after
substantial completion of such an improvement.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 (2000). The language in the statute says that it applies to all actions
involving defects “in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction
of an improvement to real property.” In addition, the four-year time limitation begins to accrue
“after substantial completion of such an improvement.” Id.
On December 22, 2003, the trial court held a hearing on defendant Munford’s motion for
summary judgment. On December 30, 2003, the trial court entered an order granting summary