State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Bernard Clark
[…] Yeargan, 958 S.W.2d at 628. The prevailing party is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that can be drawn from that evidence. State v. Hicks, 55 S.W.3d 515, 521 (Tenn. 2001); Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23. Finally, both the evidence presented at the suppression hearing and the proof adduced at trial may be considered in reviewing the trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress. State v. Henning, 975 S.W.2d 290, 299 (Tenn. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(3). In the instant case, it was probable that a burglary had been committed upon the activation of the intrusion alarms at the 548 East Main Street residence. Burglary, in its varying forms, is a felony.