STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LATONYA TAYLOR
[…] the principal in the first degree.” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994)
(quoting Hembree v. State, 546 S.W.2d 235, 239 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1976)).
The defendant was convicted of three counts of premeditated first degree murder, three
counts of felony first degree murder, one count of especially aggravated robbery, and two counts of
especially aggravated kidnapping. To obtain a conviction for first degree premeditated murder, the
State had to show “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1)
(1997). For the purposes of this crime, “premeditation” is an act done after the exercise of reflection
and judgment. “‘Premeditation’ means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act
itself. It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite
period of time.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (1997). “‘Intentional’ refers to a person who acts
intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the
person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-
302(a) (1997).