Rolen v. Wood Presbyterian Home, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. §20-5-106 is the wrongful death statute, and states:“The right of action which a person, who dies from injuries received from another, or whose death is caused by the wrongful act, omission, or killing by another, would have had against the wrongdoer, in case death had not ensued, shall not abate or be extinguished by the person’s death but shall pass to the person’s surviving spouse and, in case there is no surviving spouse, to the person’s children or next of kin”. Tenn. Code Ann. §20-5-113 states that in wrongful death actions, the plaintiff can seek damages for “mental and physical suffering, loss of time, and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.” The parties and the Trial Court concluded there was no Tennessee precedent controlling this case.2 There are decisions from other jurisdictions with similar statute and procedural rules which are instructive. See, King v. Cooper Green Hospital, 591 So.2d 464 (Ala. 1991); Cahoon v.