Niccole A. Naifeh v. Valley Forge Life Insurance Company
[…] As the trial court noted, Naifeh’s account at Union Planters was entitled “John H. Naifeh d/b/a Naifeh’s Up In Smoke.” Under the facts of this case, it appears that the account paying the insurance premiums was a business account rather than an account “established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Therefore, the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. are inapplicable to the facts of this case. Assuming, arguendo, that the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. did apply in this case, Union Planters would still have no civil liability to Naifeh’s estate. Specifically, section 1693e(a) provides as follows: A consumer may stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer by notifying the financial institution orally or in writing at any time up to three business days preceding the scheduled date of such transfer. The financial institution may require written confirmation to be provided to it within fourteen days of an oral notification if, when the oral notification is made, the consumer is advised of such requirement and the address to which such confirmation should be sent. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) (1998) (emphasis added). It appears that Union Planters is under no mandate, under federal or state law, to nullify the oral stop payment order of January 10, 2000, after fourteen days. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) (1998); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-4A-211(a)-(b) (2001).