Niccole A. Naifeh v. Valley Forge Life Insurance Company
[…] Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s determination that Valley Forge and McGowan were negligent in failing to send the form in question to First State Bank. Next, we address the trial court’s determination that Union Planters was not negligent in its handling of the stop payment order. We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Union Planters should not be liable to Naifeh’s estate16 under a claim of negligence for stopping payment of the January 25, 2000, premium. First, Naifeh’s estate asserts that Union Planters is liable under Title 15 of the United States Code. Specifically, section 1693h of Title 15 of the United States Code provides the following: (a) Action or failure to act proximately causing damages Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a financial institution shall be liable to a consumer for all damages proximately caused by– (1) the financial institution’s failure to make an electronic fund transfer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer, except where– (A) the consumer’s account has insufficient funds; (B) the funds are subject to legal process or other encumbrance restricting such transfer; (C) such transfer would exceed an established credit limit; (D) an electronic terminal has insufficient cash to complete the transaction; or (E) as otherwise provided in regulations of the Board; (2) the financial institution’s failure to make an electronic fund transfer due to insufficient funds when the financial institution failed to credit, in accordance with 15 Though the trial court did not find that Naifeh was the person who called in the stop payment order, Atkins, a representative for First State Bank, requested the account number from which electronic transfers were drawn, the amount of the electronic transfer for which cancellation was requested, the name of the payee on the transfer, the social security number of the account holder, and the date of the account’s last deposit. 16 During the trial, counsel for Cathy stated that she was not seeking a judgment against Union Planters, and, therefore, only Naifeh’s estate has a claim against Union Planters for negligence. -15- the terms and conditions of an account, a deposit of funds to the consumer’s account which would have provided sufficient funds to make the transfer, and (3) the financial institution’s failure to stop payment of a preauthorized transfer from a consumer’s account when instructed to do so in accordance with the terms and conditions of the account. 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(a) (1998); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (1998) (permitting financial