Niccole A. Naifeh v. Valley Forge Life Insurance Company
[…] Additionally, we agree with the trial court’s dismissal of the claim against Union Planters for violating the Act. It appears that the Tennessee legislature intended Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-4A-101 17 Additionally, we note that Naifeh signed a form stating the following: “I agree that if any such draw is dishonored, whether with or without cause and whether intentionally or inadvertently, [First State Bank] will be under no liability even though such dishonor results in the forfeiture of insurance.” Though section 1693l of title 15 of the United States Code provides that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter,” as we have already noted, the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. do not apply. 18 Because we hold that Union Planters is not liable to Naifeh’s estate under a claim for negligence, we need not address the issue of whether Valley Forge agreed to indemnify Union Planters for any damages