Niccole A. Naifeh v. Valley Forge Life Insurance Company
[…] On appeal, Naifeh’s estate appears to rely upon section 47-18-104(b)(27) which prohibits “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b) (2001). However, as stated in section 47-18-111(a)(1) of the Tennessee Code, the provisions of the Act do not apply to “[a]cts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111(a)(1) (2001). As previously stated, the backdating of insurance policies is expressly permitted under the laws of this state pursuant to section 56-7-2308(3) of the Tennessee Code. See Smith v. First Union Nat’l Bank of Tenn., 958 S.W.2d 113, 116-17 (Tenn. Ct.