Martha Hallowell v. Vestco, Inc., d/b/a Wendy's
[…] provisions;
                      (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;


                                                -4-
                      (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
                      (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
                      of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
                      discretion; or
                      (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both
                      substantial and material in the light of the entire
                      record.

T.C.A. § 50-7-304 further specifies that "[i]n determining the substantiality of evidence, the
chancellor shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the
chancellor shall not substitute the chancellor's judgment for that of the board of review as to the
weight of the evidence on questions of fact." T.C.A. § 50-7- 304(i)(3).

       The Court of Appeals applies the same standard as the trial court in reviewing trial court
decisions in unemployment compensation cases. See Ford v. Traughber, 813 S.W.2d 141 (Tenn.
Ct. App.1991).