State of Tennessee v. Derrick Lamouns Jones
[…] Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). In a bench trial, the verdict of the trial judge is entitled to the same weight on appeal as that of a jury verdict. See State v. Horton, 880 S.W.2d 732, 734 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). The burden is on a convicted defendant to show that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state, . . . while [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1) (2004). A fourth or subsequent DUI conviction is a Class E felony. Id. § 55-10-403(a) (2004).