GSB CONTRACTORS, INC. v. HARRY F. HESS, JR. and CONNIE HESS
[…] As stated previously, the additional facts alluded to
by GSB regarding this witness go to issues relating to the weight and credibility to be given Mr.
Meyers’ testimony, and we give the trial court’s determinations in that regard great deference on
appeal. See Bowman v. Bowman, 836 S.W.2d 563, 566 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991). Accordingly, we
find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony of Mr. Meyers.
C.
Costs and Attorney’s Fees
The Homeowners contend that they are entitled to their costs and attorney’s fees incurred in
defending this appeal pursuant to section 27-1-122 of the Tennessee Code, which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court
of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either
upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages
against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to,
costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee
as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2003). The Homeowners argue that this appeal is frivolous and taken
solely for delay in the enforcement of the judgment entered by the trial court.
We must apply this statute strictly so that we do not discourage legitimate appeals. Davis
v. Gulf Ins.