State of Tennessee v. Albert Evans
[…] II. Marital Privilege Prior to his wife, Shazelle Evans, taking the stand and in anticipation that her testimony would include his statement that “he was going to rob [the victim],” the defendant sought to invoke “the marital privilege exception.” The trial court allowed Mrs. Evans to testify as to this statement, and the defendant argues on appeal that this was error. Tennessee’s marital communication privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201(c)(1) (2000), which provides: (1) In a criminal proceeding a marital confidential communication shall be privileged if: (A) The communications originated in a confidence that they will not be disclosed; (B) The element of confidentiality is essential to the full and satisfactory maintenance of the relation between the parties; (C) The relation must be one which, in the opinion of the community, ought to be sedulously fostered; and 6 Johnson initially testified on the first day of trial as the State’s first witness. She was recalled on the second day of trial after four other State witnesses had testified. -8- (D) The injury to the relation by disclosure of the communications outweighs the benefit gained for the correct disposal of litigation. This privilege “is rooted in common law and was created to foster ‘the sacredness of the home and the peace of families.’” State v. Price, 46 S.W.3d 785, 799 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000) (quoting McCormick v. State, 135 Tenn. 218, 186 S.W. 95, 97 (1916)).