State of Tennessee v. Albert Evans
[…] Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d at 899-900. In cases that hinge upon circumstantial evidence, it is well settled that the proof must be consistent with the guilt of the defendant and inconsistent with his innocence, and sufficiently strong to overcome every other reasonable hypothesis except that of guilt. Id. at 900; State v. Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). The defendant was convicted of first degree premeditated murder and especially aggravated robbery. First degree murder is defined as the “premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). “‘[P]remeditation’ is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment” and “means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.” Id. § 39-13-202(d). “‘Intentional’ refers to a person who acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 39-11-106(a)(18).