State of Tennessee v. Albert Evans
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-402(c) (2003). 1. First Degree Premeditated Murder Sentence Before a defendant may be sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole, a jury must find the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of one or more statutory aggravating circumstances. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i) (2003). Here, the jury found the following aggravating circumstances: (1) the defendant was previously convicted of a felony “whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person,” see id. § 39-13-204(i)(2); (2) “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death,” see id. § 39-13-204(i)(5); and (3) “the murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” See id. § 39-13-204(i)(7).