Additionally, the taxpayer may seek review directly with the state board of equalization. Id. § 67-5- 1501(a) (2003) (“[S]tate board of equalization has jurisdiction over the valuation, classification, and assessment of all properties in the state.”); see also Crown Enters., Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 543 S.W.2d 583 (Tenn. 1976). However, section 67-5-1401 of the Tennessee Code provides that, “[i]f the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such taxpayer shall be required to pay the taxes on such amount. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1401 (2003). It is clear from the record that Mr. Cain never appeared before either the county or state board of equalization. Therefore, under section 67-5-1401, the assessment would be deemed conclusive against Mr. Cain.