Ct. App. Mar. 18, 1991) perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 5, 1991). From our review of these revenue statutes and the applicable case law, the procedures set forth above constitute the exclusive means by which a taxpayer may challenge an erroneous property tax assessment. Applying the aforementioned law to the facts of this case, we will address each of these means of appeal below. In the event an aggrieved taxpayer seeks administrative review of an erroneous classification or assessment, the taxpayer may proceed by means of an appeal to the county board of equalization. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1407(a)(1)(A) (2003) (“Any owner of property or taxpayer . . . has the right . . . to make complaint before the county board of equalization . . . [if the] [p]roperty under appeal or protest by the taxpayer has been erroneously classified or subclassified for purposes of taxation.”). Additionally, the taxpayer may seek review directly with the state board of equalization. Id. § 67-5- 1501(a) (2003) (“[S]tate board of equalization has jurisdiction over the valuation, classification, and assessment of all properties in the state.”); see also Crown Enters., Inc. v.