Code Ann. § 67-5-1401 (2003). It is clear from the record that Mr. Cain never appeared before either the county or state board of equalization. Therefore, under section 67-5-1401, the assessment would be deemed conclusive against Mr. Cain. Id. -6- However, besides pursuing an administrative appeal, the taxpayer may seek to have certain errors corrected directly through the Assessor’s office, pursuant to section 67-5-509 of the Tennessee Code. Id. § 67-5-509. Section 67-5-509 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) If the tax computed on an erroneous basis of valuation or assessment has been paid prior to certification of the corrected assessment by the assessor, the trustee or municipal collector shall, within sixty (60) days after receipt of such certification from the assessor, refund to the taxpayer that portion of such tax paid which resulted from the erroneous assessment, such refund to be made without the necessity of payment under protest or such other requirements as usually pertain to refunds of taxes unjustly or illegally collected. .... (f) Errors or omissions correctable under this section include only obvious clerical mistakes, involving no judgment of or discretion by the assessor, apparent from the face of the official tax and assessment records, such as the name or address of an owner, the location or physical description of property, misplacement of a decimal point or mathematical miscalculation, errors of classification, and duplicate assessment. Id. (emphasis added). Under subsection (d), any “[c]orrection of assessments pursuant to this section must be requested by the taxpayer, or initiated by the assessor, prior to March 1, no more than the second year following the tax year for which the correction is to be made.” Id. § 67-5-509(d). If, within thirty (30) days of the taxpayer’s request, the assessor fails or refuses to correct the alleged error, “any person aggrieved thereby may appeal directly to the state board of equalization. . . .” Id. § 67-5-509(e). However, the appeal to the state board of equalization under this section must be “filed within forty-five (45) days after the assessor’s failure or refusal to correct the error.” Id. Subsection (d) further provides that, “[o]nce a suit has been filed for the collection of delinquent taxes pursuant to § 67-5-2405, the assessment and levy for all county, municipal and other property tax purposes are deemed to be valid and are not subject to correction under this section.”