GWYNNE T. BARTON, ET AL. v. ROY J. GILLELAND, ET AL.
[…] Where a partnership operates under a written contract, “the duties and obligations of partners
. . . are regulated by the express contract as far as they are touched thereby.” Young, 203 S.W.2d
at 385. However, where the partnership agreement fails to cover questions which arise, as in the
instant case, those answers are determined under the relevant statutory scheme. Id. Since the
Restated Agreement fails to address the effect of the general partner transferring, without consent,
his interest, or a part thereof, we must turn to the statutory provisions for an answer.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-702(a) (2002), which concerns the assignment of Partnership
interests, provides as follows:
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:
(1) A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2) An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a
limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise
any rights or powers of a partner;
(3) An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent
assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be
entitled; and
(4) A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise
any rights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of his
partnership interest.
(Emphasis added). As previously noted by us, the Restated Agreement expressly provides that
Claiborne may not transfer all or part of his interest in the Partnership without the consent of at least
50% of the Partnership interests. It is silent as to the effect of that transfer. The applicable statute,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 61-2-702(a)(2), however, clearly states that, unless otherwise provided, an
assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a partnership. As there is no language in the
Restated Agreement that provides otherwise, we find that the assignment, while in breach of the
Restated Agreement, did not result in the Partnership’s dissolution.
The plaintiffs argue that the transfer is an event of dissolution since Claiborne withdrew as
managing general partner by transferring his interest. It is true that when a general partner transfers
all of his partnership interest, he ceases to be a partner and to have the rights of a partner. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 61-2-702(a)(4). However, we do not find that Claiborne transferred all of his
partnership interest to the Trust. Rather, he transferred “any proceeds, income, residuary or
otherwise to the end that this Trust shall be the beneficial owner.” Since there is nothing in the