GWYNNE T. BARTON, ET AL. v. ROY J. GILLELAND, ET AL.
[…] Claiborne, and later Roy, were responsible for
seeing that the various services were performed and there is no proof showing the services were not
performed by the named individuals or others retained by them. This issue is found adverse to the
plaintiffs.
IX.
We now direct our attention to those issues raised by the Trust. First, the Trust challenges
the trial court’s judgment that the plaintiffs were not required to pay unpaid capital contributions
from 1983 and 1984, which totaled $81,600. In rendering its opinion, the trial court cited Tenn.
Code Ann. § 61-2-502 (2002), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Except as provided in the partnership agreement, a partner is
obligated to the limited partnership to perform any promise to
contribute cash or property or to perform services, even if he is unable
to perform because of death, disability or any other reason. If a
partner does not make the required contribution of property or
services, he is obligated at the option of the limited partnership to
contribute cash equal to that portion of the agreed value (as stated in
the records of the limited partnership) of the contribution that has not
been made. The foregoing option shall be in addition to, and not in
lieu of, any other rights, including the right to specific performance,
that the limited partnership may have against such partner under the
partnership agreement or applicable law.
***
(c) A partnership agreement may provide that the interest of any
partner who fails to make any contribution that he is obligated to
make shall be subject to specified penalties for, or specified
consequences of, such failure. Such penalty or consequence may take
the form of: