State of Tennessee v. Tony Samuel
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from -3- circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. As relative to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn.