State of Tennessee v. Tony Allan Phipps
[…] We note that whether Defendant’s conduct was justified is essentially a question of fact for the jury. See State v. Williams, 784 S.W.2d 660, 663 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1989). Thus, when reviewing a jury verdict rejecting a claim of self-defense, “in order to prevail, the defendant must show that the evidence relative to justification, such as self-defense, raises, as a matter of law, a reasonable doubt as to his conduct being criminal.” State v. Clifton, 880 S.W.2d 737, 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). With regard to a claim of self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a)-(b) (2003) provides in part as follows: (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily -10- injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. (b) Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury within the person’s own residence is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or serious bodily injury to self, family or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence, and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. Defendant asserts that he weighed eighty pounds less than the victim, that he was diabetic, that the victim was angry and yelling, and that under these circumstances, he feared for his life.