State of Tennessee v. James Riels
[…] Upon review, we conclude that the indictments charging the appellant with aggravated robbery reflect that the offenses involved the use of violence to the person and that the trial court properly instructed the jury as to the (i)(2) aggravating circumstance. The evidence, therefore, supports the jury’s finding of the prior violent felony aggravating circumstance as to each murder. b. Heinous, Atrocious, or Cruel – the (i)(5) Circumstance The aggravating circumstance in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(5) applies where the “murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death.” “Torture” has been defined as “the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim while he or she remains alive and -33- conscious.” State v. Williams, 690 S.W.2d 517, 529 (Tenn. 1985).