State of Tennessee v. James Riels
[…] “However, prejudicial evidence is not per se excluded; indeed, if this were true, all evidence of a crime would be excluded at trial.” Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d at 67. -25- Instead, evidence that is “unfairly prejudicial” is excluded. Id. Evidence is unfairly prejudicial if it has “[a]n undue tendency to suggest a decision on an improper basis, commonly, though not necessarily, an emotional one.’” Banks, 564 S.W.2d at 951 (quoting Fed. R. Evid. 403, Advisory Committee Comment). The admissibility of evidence at a capital sentencing hearing is controlled by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c), which allows the admission of any evidence “the court deems relevant to the punishment . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence.” See Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d at 67; Hall, 8 S.W.3d at 602. In essence, section 39-13-204(c) permits the introduction of any evidence relevant to sentencing in a capital case, subject only “to a defendant’s opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements and to constitutional limitations.”