DENISE WASSOM v. STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] been investigating the exposures for our potential liability issues for fixed property, medical issues,
medical liability … we stood a large – much larger increase of exposure there.” It is also worth
noting that if the vehicle had been damaged after being stolen, State Farm would have had a
subrogation claim against the thief to the extent of any payments made by State Farm to Plaintiff.
Beedle further testified that State Farm provided Plaintiff with a rental car
immediately after the accident. Beedle stated that, according to the policy, “[i]f the loss was
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-133 provides that “[a]ny person who intentionally presents or causes to be presented
a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a loss, or other benefits, upon any
contract of insurance coverage, or automobile comprehensive or collision insurance, or certificate of such insurance or
prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit or proof of loss, or other documents
or writing, with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of such claim, is punished as in the case of
theft.”
-4-
submitted as a collision claim and the vehicle was rendered a total loss, the policy only gives you
five additional days of rental loss after an offer to settle has been made.” Because Plaintiff changed