STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JASPER L. VICK
[…] The State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the requisite number of prior
felonies to establish a defendant’s sentencing range. See State v. Charles Eberhardt, No. 03C01-
9307-CR-00230, 1994 WL 46511, *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Feb. 17, 1994), no perm. to
appeal filed. The State must file a written notice of intent to seek an enhanced range of punishment
ten days before trial setting forth the nature of the prior convictions, the dates of the convictions, and
the identity of the courts in which the convictions occurred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). For
range enhancement purposes, a “certified copy of the court record of any prior felony conviction,
bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima
facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and
is prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein.” Id.
The rules of evidence apply to sentencing hearings, but an exception is made for reliable
hearsay. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(2); State v. Taylor, 744 S.W.2d 919, 921 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1997). However, before “reliable hearsay” may be introduced by the State, the defendant must