STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JASPER L. VICK
[…] be served consecutively based on its finding that Defendant has an extensive record of criminal
activity and was a dangerous offender. See id. § 40-35-115(b)(2) and (4).
B. Classification as a Range II offender
The trial court may sentence a defendant as a Range II offender when it finds beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant is a multiple offender. A multiple offender is a defendant who
has received “[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the
conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-106(a)(1). “Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state . . .
which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this
-9-
state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this
state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine what
classification the offense is given.” Id. § 40-35-106(b)(5) (emphasis added). The appropriate
analysis of prior out-of-state convictions is under Tennessee law as it existed at the time of the out-
of-state conviction. State v. Brooks, 968 S.W.2d 312, 313-14 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).