Valerie J. Hargis v. Fredalene Fuller, Individually and as of the Estate of Barney Loyd Fuller, Jr.
[…] They point to the language used in the will, “for her health care, maintenance needs or necessary living expenses,” to argue that Decedent “qualified” Wife’s use of the property, limiting it to only these uses. Therefore, Decedent’s Children argue this language creates “a resulting or contributing trust in the property.” Alternatively, Decedent’s Children contend that Wife cannot rely on section 66-1-106 of the Tennessee Code because she failed cite to the statute in her pleadings in accordance with Rule 8.05 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 66-1-106 of the Tennessee Code provides: When the unlimited power of disposition, qualified or unqualified, not accompanied by any trust, is given expressly, in any written instrument, to the owner of any particular estate for life or years, legal or equitable, such estate is changed into a fee simple absolute as to right of disposition, and rights of creditors and purchasers, but subject to any future estate limited thereon or executory devise thereof, in the event and so far as the power is not executed or the property sold for the satisfaction of debts during the continuance of the particular estate; provided, that any proceeds from the sale of such estate, not needed for the satisfaction of the debts of such owner during the continuance of the particular estate, shall be held in trust by such owner for the beneficiaries of the remainder interest and the purposes stated in such written instrument. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-106 (2003). “Under the common law of this state, a devise of a life estate coupled with an absolute power of disposition created a fee simple estate in the devisee which -10- effectively defeated the rights of a remainderman, whether the power of disposition was exercised or not.” Hobbs v.