CORVACK SHAW v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Tenn. R. Crim. P.
35(b). Similarly, the motion is procedurally barred if treated as a petition for post-conviction relief.
See T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a), (c) (must be filed within one year of judgment becoming final; only one
petition for relief may be filed). While due process dictates that the statute of limitations not be so
strictly applied as to deny a person the opportunity to have his claim heard and determined at a
meaningful time and in a meaningful manner, State v. McKnight, 51 S.W.3d 559 (Tenn. 2001); Seals
1
The pleading cited to section 29-1-106, Tennessee Code Annotated, as the basis for the filing. Section 29-
1-106 provides: “Injunctions, attachments, except as otherwise provided, writs of ne exeat, and other extraordinary
process are granted by the chancellors, circuit judges, and judges of criminal and special courts.”
2
v. State, 23 S.W.3d 272 (Tenn. 2000); Burford v. State, 845 S.W.2d 204 (Tenn. 1992), the exceptions
to the statute of limitations are explicitly limited, i.e., (1) claims based upon a new rule of