Johnny Shields v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-210 (f) (2003). The credibility of the witnesses and the weight and value afforded to their testimony are appropriately addressed in the trial court. Bates v. State, 973 S.W.2d 615, 631 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). On appeal, the burden is on the petitioner to establish that the evidence preponderated against the findings of the trial judge. Clenny v. State, 576 S.W.2d 12, 14 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1978). Otherwise, the findings of fact by the trial court are conclusive. Graves v. State, 512 S.W.2d 603, 604 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1973). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 (a) (2003), a petitioner “must petition for post-conviction relief . . . within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken . . . .” However, according to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 28, section 2 (G), and Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure 49 (c), if a petition is “prepared by or on behalf of a pro se litigant incarcerated in a correctional facility and [is] not received by the clerk of the court until after the