STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIE R. HARRIS, JR.
[…] the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id.; see State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn.
-4-
2000).
Under Tennessee law, to support a conviction for DUI, the State is required to prove, beyond
a reasonable doubt, that the Defendant was driving or “in physical control of any automobile or other
motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys
. . . while . . . . Under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” Tenn.Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1)
(2004); State v. Butler, 108 S.W.3d 845 (Tenn. 2003). DUI per se is established when the State
proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was driving or “in physical control of any
automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or
on any streets or alleys . . . while . . . . The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath
is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08 %) or more.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(2). A
criminal offense may be established exclusively by circumstantial evidence. State v. Raines, 882
S.W.2d 376, 380 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (citing State v. Hailey, 658 S.W.2d 547, 552 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1983)).