STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHNNY E. PORTER
[…] State v. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d
900, 903 (Tenn. 2001). To prove constructive possession, the State must establish the defendant had
the power and intention at a given time to exercise dominion and control over the drugs either
directly or through others. Id. at 903; see also State v. Patterson, 966 S.W.2d 435, 445 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1997).
Presence in the area of the drugs or association with those possessing drugs, alone, is not
sufficient to establish constructive possession. State v. Cooper, 736 S.W.2d 125, 129 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1987). Further, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, “[i]t may be
inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along
with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were
possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”
On appeal, the defendant particularly contends that Arnold’s testimony was insufficient due
to her lack of credibility. However, as we have noted, the credibility of witnesses is to be determined
by the trier of fact and not this court. Taken in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence