Edward Hutchinson, James Hutchinson, and Sharon Hutchinson v. Estate of Allien Day Morrison Nunn by and through Rebecca D. Ozier
[…] In its order granting summary judgment in favor of the Estate, the trial court provided no explanation of its reasoning. We can only surmise that the trial court implicitly held that constructive notice had been given to the Plaintiffs based on Nunn’s recording of the timber deed in September 1995, in effect holding that, by operation of law, Section 66-26-102, giving “notice to all the world,” put the Plaintiffs on constructive notice of Nunn’s clear-cutting of the property. Section 28-3-105 provides that an action for injury to real property “shall be commenced within (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 (2000). The cause of action accrues when the injury occurs, when the injury is discovered, or “when in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence the injury should have been discovered.” Prescott v. Adams, 627 S.W.2d 134, 138 (Tenn. Ct.