Thomas Poston Studdard v. State of Tennessee
[…] While we agree with the defendant that the Greenholtz Court recognized that a state could, through its statutory scheme, create a liberty interest in parole protected by due process guarantees, we disagree that Tennessee has done so. The statute upon which the defendant relies, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-503(b), specifically states that parole is a privilege and not a right. The statute reads in pertinent part: (b) Release on parole is a privilege and not a right, and no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that: (1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not conform to the conditions of the release program; (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law; -4- (3) The release from custody at the time would have a substantially adverse effect on institutional discipline; or (4) The defendant’s continued correctional treatment, medical care or vocational or other training in the institution will substantially enhance the defendant’s capacity to lead a law-abiding life when given release status at a later time. (c) No person convicted of a sex crime shall be released on parole unless a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated as a health service provider has examined and evaluated such inmate and certified that, to a reasonable medical certainty, the inmate does not pose the likelihood of committing sexual assaults upon release from confinement. The examination and evaluation shall be provided by psychiatrists or licensed psychologists designated as health service providers whose services are contracted or funded by the department of correction or the board of paroles. The board shall consider any such other evaluation by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated as a health service provider which may be provided by the defendant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)-(c) (2003). Both the United States and Tennessee Constitutions guarantee citizens the equal protection of the laws. Brown v.