Nashville Ford Tractor v. Great American Insurance Company
[…] By August 1997, Nashville Ford Tractor had still not filed suit to collect on the unpaid leases. On August 5, 1997, Mr. Webster filed a complaint in the Sumner County Circuit Court for breach of contract and indemnification against Murrell Construction. He also sought a declaratory judgment 14 Nashville Ford Tractor knew the equipment had not been on the Lock Four Road project the entire time because, among other things, it performed routine maintenance on the equipment while it was in the field. 15 Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-205 provides that in order to recover under a statutory payment bond, a furnisher of labor or material must, within ninety days after the completion of the project, “give written notice . . . either to the contractor who executed the bond, or to the public official who had charge of the letting or awarding of the contract.” The written notice must “set forth the nature, an itemized account of the material furnished or labor done, and the balance due therefor; and a description of the property improved.” Tenn.