Nashville Ford Tractor v. Great American Insurance Company
[…] There were never any board of directors meetings, shareholder meetings, or company meetings, and on April 20, 1998, the Tennessee Secretary of State administratively dissolved Murrell Construction, Inc. for failure to file the required corporation annual report. During the time it was in existence, Murrell Construction, Inc. was referred to by the Murrells and their customers alike as “M urrell Construction, Inc.,” “M urrell Construction Co.,” and “Murrell Construction Co., Inc.” 3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-201(a) (Supp. 2005) provides as follows: No contract shall be let for any public work in this state, by any city, . . . until the contractor shall have first executed a good and solvent bond to the effect that the contractor will pay for all the labor and materials used by the contractor, or any immediate or remote subcontractor under the contractor, in such contract . . . . 4 Randy Murrell and Nashville Ford Tractor’s representative executed the first lease agreement for the Hitachi excavator on June 27, 1995. The term of the lease agreement was four weeks, and the agreement expressly provided that any amendment to the lease must be in writing and signed by