STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KERVIN MERCEL COLLINS
[…] Matthews,
805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and
value to be given to evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by such evidence, are resolved by
the trier of fact and not the appellate courts. State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990).
The defendant specifically argues that the evidence does not support his conviction because
the State did not prove that the victim suffered serious bodily injury. Aggravated assault is found
at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a). That statute states:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
(1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-12-101 and:
1
W e are mindful of the fact that prior inconsistent statements such as the one involved here used to impeach
a witness are typically inadmissible as proof of the substance of the statement because the prior statement does not fall
under an exception to the hearsay rule. State v. Smith, 24 S.W .3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000). However, in the absence of
an objection from the opposing party on a jury instruction limiting the jury’s consideration of the prior statement to
credibility issues, the prior statement may be considered as substantative evidence. Id. at 280. Had the transcript used
to impeach the alleged victim in this case been accurate, we have no idea whether the jury would have been allowed to
consider the victim’s prior statements as substantative evidence or not.
-9-
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a) (emphasis added). The defendant’s indictment states that the
defendant “intentionally or knowingly did cause bodily injury to [victim] by the use or display of a