DONALD GLIDEWELL v. ANN RUSSELL
[…] Glidewell and his wife of the property, for what could be a good number of years, especially since
the Glidewells legally own the property. Therefore, we think the remedy for the breach of the
promise should be the detriment incurred by Russell by virtue of her reliance on the promise (i.e.,
the expenditures that she has made since the date of the promise on which she relies). However, the
record is incomplete as to the damages allegedly sustained, which we will consider as an oversight
without culpable negligence. Under these circumstances, T.C.A. § 27-3-128 is applicable. That
section provides:
Remand for correction of record.
-11-
The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete
justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of
proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the
cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper
directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms
as may be deemed right.
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is reversed, and the case is remanded to the trial court
for entry of an order granting Glidewell possession of the disputed property and for a hearing to
determine the amount of damages necessary to compensate Russell for expenditures made