State of Tennessee v. Joey Lee Smith
[…] See State v. Hammonds, 30 S.W.3d 294, 302 (Tenn. 2000). Upon review of the record, we conclude that the petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief. First, the record reflects that the petitioner’s indictment properly charged him with the rape of a child. The indictment states in pertinent part that “JOEY LEE SMITH . . . did engage in unlawful sexual penetration of [victim], age 11, and force or coercion was used to accomplish the act, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated 39-13-503 [sic] . . . .” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522, rape of a child is “the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” While the petitioner’s indictment incorrectly referenced the wrong code provision, the language of the indictment clearly meets the elements of child rape as set forth in section 39-13-522. As such, the inclusion of the wrong code provision in the indictment is clearly surplusage.