JOHN E. CARTER V. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] elements of premeditation and deliberation at the time of his trial.
On December 2, 2004, the trial court denied the petitioner’s first two petitions for writ of
error coram nobis relief. On December 20, 2004, the trial court entered an order denying the
petitioner’s third petition for writ of error coram nobis. The petitioner filed three separate notices
of appeal on December 28, 2004, January 10, 2005, and January 13, 2005.
Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-26-105. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record
and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case,
on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error,
or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the
defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time,
a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence
relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such
evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the
-2-
decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside
and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105. The writ of error coram nobis is an “extraordinary procedural
remedy,” filling only a “slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672
(Tenn. 1999). The “purpose of this remedy ‘is to bring to the attention of the court some fact