Latasha Whittington-Barrett v. Charles Sprinkle
[…] The Motion is granted.” (Emphasis supplied). Plaintiff has appealed, insisting the Chancellor had jurisdiction to try her case, since the defendant had not objected to the Court’s jurisdiction, and further argues that Lattimer v. Tenn. Dept. Of Corrections, et al., 2002 WL 598558 (Tenn. Ct. App.) requires a Chancellor, as a matter of law, to retain jurisdiction of the case.1 We find this appeal to be without merit for two reasons: the plaintiff requested that her action be transferred to the Circuit Court. See Rule 36, Tenn. R. App. P., and it was in the Chancellor’s sound discretion to transfer the case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102(b) provides: Any suit in the nature of the cases accepted above brought in the Chancery Court, where objection not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the Circuit Court of the County or heard and determined by the Chancery Court upon the principles of a law court. (Emphasis supplied). The statute clearly gives the Trial Court discretion to take the action to transfer the case without a request by the plaintiff. See also, Woods v. MTC Management, 967 S.W.2d 800 (Tenn. 1998). For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Judgment of the Chancery Court and remand, with the cost of the appeal assessed to Latasha M. Whittington-Barrett. ______________________________ HERSCHEL PICKENS FRANKS, P.J. 1 In Lattimer, the Chancellor had dismissed the case because it was an action for unliquidated damages for injuries to persons and property, and on appeal the Court of Appeals ruled that plaintiff was entitled to have his case heard in Chancery Court. -2-