Fred Simmons Trucking, Inc. v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company, and its successors in interest, Hartford Fire Insurance, Co.
[…] Corbin, s 1102. Chambliss, Bahner and Crawford v. Luther, 531 S.W.2d 108, 110 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1975). In this case, the proof established that Hartford breached its contract with Simmons to pay benefits to McGeorge, as discussed above, and Simmons is entitled to be awarded the amount that Hartford would have had to pay McGeorge under Tennessee law which the parties’ contract provided, since Simmons has now been ordered to pay McGeorge’s benefits. McGeorge was found to be permanently and totally disabled in the Kentucky action.2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207 provides: (4)(A)(I) PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY. For permanent total disability as defined in subdivision (4)(B), sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the wages received at the time of the injury, subject to the maximum weekly benefit and minimum weekly benefit; provided, that if the employee's average weekly wages are equal to or greater than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive not less than the minimum weekly benefit; provided further, that if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive the full amount of the employee's average weekly wages, but in no event shall the compensation paid be less than the minimum weekly benefit. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the permanent total disability until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act; provided, that with respect to disabilities resulting from injuries which occur after 60 years of age, regardless of the age of the employee, permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. Such compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions which the employee may receive under title II of chapter 7, title 42 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq., as amended. 2 We think Hartford is bound by the findings of fact made by the Kentucky Court. Hartford had the opportunity to defend under a reservation of rights and contest the amount and award of damages, which they declined to do.