Fred Simmons Trucking, Inc. v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company, and its successors in interest, Hartford Fire Insurance, Co.
[…] The Trial Court is instructed to utilize the findings of fact as to the type and extent of workers compensation benefits as found by the Kentucky Court and utilize these findings to establish the amount of benefits to reimburse McGeorge under the Tennessee policy. In other words, the Trial Court is directed to enter a Judgment to the extent of coverage under the Tennessee policy, as factually determined by the Kentucky Court. As previously stated, in Tennessee there is no tort action for bad faith, but Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105 provides that the insurance company “shall be liable” to pay “a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss” if a bad faith failure to pay is proven. Punitive damages are inappropriate3 in a case such as this because the statutory penalty is applicable, and also because such damages are not generally awarded in cases of breach of contract. See Chandler v. Prudential Ins. Co., 715 S.W.2d 615 (Tenn. Ct.