Leonard v. Catalano v. State of Tennessee
[…] Furthermore, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-114, the Court can consider and place weight upon “abuse of private trust” as an enhancement factor. The petitioner has admitted to being the natural father of one of the victims and the step-grandfather of one of the other victims. Therefore, the Court did not consider facts other than those admitted by the defendant. The -5- Court can and did place great weight on this factor and did not sentence the petitioner above the maximum sentence . . . . Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115, the Court may order multiple offenses to run consecutively if by a preponderance of the evidence if “the defendant is convicted of two (2) or more statutory offenses involving sexual abuse of a minor with consideration of the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant and victim or victims, the time span of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim or victims.” The Court considered this statute and found that the factors weighed in favor of running the sentences consecutively. As the Court sentenced the petitioner as allowed by statutory law, counsel was not ineffective for failing to attack the sentences.