City of Cookeville, Tennessee v. Tennessee Water Quality Control Board
[…] Commissioner Child replaced Mr. Hamilton in this litigation following the change. 3 The W ater Quality Act provides: The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt, modify, repeal, promulgate after due notice and enforce rules and regulations that the board deems necessary for the proper administration of this part, the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution, or the modification of classifications and the upgrading of the standards of quality in accordance with subsection (a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-105(b) (2003). 4 The W ater Quality Act provides: The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt, modify, repeal, and promulgate all necessary rules and regulations for the purpose of establishing and administering a comprehensive permit program that will enable the department of environment and conservation to be designated by the United States environmental protection agency as authorized to issue permits under the national pollutant discharge elimination system established by § 402 of the Federal W ater Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500. Tenn.