CITY OF COOKEVILLE, TENNESSEE v. TENNESSEE WATER
[…] http://www.state.tn.us/environment/bio.php (last visited October 8, 2004). Commissioner Child replaced Mr. Hamilton
in this litigation following the change.
3
The W ater Quality Act provides:
The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt,
modify, repeal, promulgate after due notice and enforce rules and regulations that
the board deems necessary for the proper administration of this part, the prevention,
control, and abatement of pollution, or the modification of classifications and the
upgrading of the standards of quality in accordance with subsection (a).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-105(b) (2003).
4
The W ater Quality Act provides:
The board has and shall exercise the power, duty, and responsibility to adopt,
modify, repeal, and promulgate all necessary rules and regulations for the purpose
of establishing and administering a comprehensive permit program that will enable
the department of environment and conservation to be designated by the United
States environmental protection agency as authorized to issue permits under the
national pollutant discharge elimination system established by § 402 of the Federal
W ater Pollution Control Act, P.L. 92-500.
Tenn. Code Ann. 69-3-105(h)(1) (2003).
5
The W ater Quality Act directs the Commissioner of TDEC to issue permits according to the following:
The commissioner may grant permits authorizing the discharges or activities
described in subsection (b) including, but not limited to, land application of