CITY OF COOKEVILLE, TENNESSEE v. TENNESSEE WATER
[…] The
chancellor conducted a hearing on the summary judgment motions on July 11, 2003, and she issued
her ruling on July 16, 2003, granting summary judgment to the City. The chancellor ruled that
TDEC used the 1998 section 303(d) list of impaired water streams and the organic enrichment
criteria as a “rule” under section 4-5-102(10) of the Tennessee Code in violation of the UAPA.
The State filed a Notice of Appeal to this Court appealing only that portion of the
Chancellor’s order pertaining to the validity of the section 303(d) list of impaired streams. The State
asks us to entertain the following issues:
9
Section 4-5-225 provides:
(a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to
specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in
the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by
statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its threatened application,
interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights
of the complainant. The agency shall be made a party to the suit.
(b) A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or
applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the
agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory
order.
(c) In passing on the legal validity of a rule or order, the court shall declare the rule
or order invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the
statutory authority of the agency, was adopted without compliance with the
rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter or otherwise violates state or
federal law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225(a)–(c) (2003).
-6-
I. Whether the trial court erred in finding that TDEC was using the section 303(d) list of
impaired streams as a “rule” in violation of the UAPA; and
II. Whether the trial court erred in finding that TDEC used the section 303(d) list as a water