Steve G. Hutton v. State of Tennessee, Glen Turner, Warden
[…] Therefore, even if one or more of the Petitioner’s crimes actually took place outside of Lawrence -3- County, the Lawrence County Circuit Court had jurisdiction to convict the Defendant upon his pleas of guilty. The Petitioner’s fifth contention is that the judgments of January 4, 2000, and October 15, 2002, ordering restitution, are void because they do not state a specific amount to be paid. Even if the amount of restitution owed is not discernable from the record, this argument is not properly before the Court. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 (2000) provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus . . . .” The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “a person is not ‘restrained of liberty’ for purposes of the habeas corpus statute unless the challenged judgment itself imposes a restraint upon the petitioner’s freedom of action or movement.” Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 23 (Tenn. 2004).