William Anthony Bacigalupo v. Mary Darlene Raines Blacknall Bacigalupo
[…] “Once it has been determined that a spouse has made a substantial contribution to the preservation and appreciation of the other spouse’s separate property, all of the increase in value during the marriage is considered marital property, even though other factors may have contributed to the increase.” Humphries v. Humphries, No. E2000-02912-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 512, at *14 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 23, 2001) (citing Ellis v. Ellis, 748 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tenn. 1988); Denton v. Denton, 33 S.W.3d 229, 237 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)). Finally, we note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(D) defines “substantial contribution” to “include, but not be limited to, the direct or indirect contribution of a spouse as homemaker, wage earner, parent or family financial manager, together with such other factors as the court having jurisdiction thereof may determine.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(D) (2003). Under the circumstances of this case, Husband’s argument, that the trial court incorrectly classified the increase in value of VC and VO, fails. We begin by noting that VO was a practice that began in April 1997 during the parties’ marriage.