Sidney Porterfield v. State of Tennessee
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004). The issue in Blakely centered on a judge’s authority to increase a defendant’s sentence based upon determinations of fact not submitted to a jury. Id. In the Petitioner’s case, a jury imposed the sentence of death. Thus, the concerns discussed in Blakely are not present in this matter. The Petitioner’s reliance on Blakely is misplaced. Habeas corpus relief is not warranted on this issue. 2 Section 29-21-107(a) provides that habeas corpus petitions must be signed and verified by affidavit. This statute further requires the petition to state: (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable; (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence; (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief; and (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do. Tenn.