Torris Benson v. Glen Turner, Warden
[…] court permitted the state to delete the improper reference to [them] before the bifurcated sentencing hearing began. This
ruling was entirely proper, since the reference was surplusage, and no prejudice resulted to” the defendant.).

                                                          -5-
        None of these minutes bear a handwritten signature by the judge. The petitioner argues the
lack of signature on these documents makes the sentences void and, therefore, none could be used
to enhance his sentence to habitual criminal.

       Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-106(a) provides:

               The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The
       minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries
       each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate
       facsimile of the entire order and judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for
       the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-106(a) (1994). Although minutes are required to be signed by the judge,
we have previously explained that this requirement “is directory rather than mandatory and . . . the
failure to sign the minutes does not invalidate a judgment.” Jerry L. Johns v. State, No. E1999-