Torris Benson v. Glen Turner, Warden
[…] the judgments were unsigned.

        2
             Subsequent to receiving the petitioner’s petition, the trial court appointed him legal counsel.

                                                            -2-
A petitioner seeking habeas corpus relief must file his petition with the “court or judge most
convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for
not applying to such court or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105 (2003). Tennessee Code
Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that habeas corpus petitions must be signed and verified
by affidavit. This statute further requires the petition to state:

                 (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained
        of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name
        of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much
        particularity as practicable;

                (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information
        of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be
        annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence;

                (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a
        prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant's knowledge and
        belief; and

                (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has
        been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or
        satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(b) (2003). The procedural requirements for habeas corpus are
“mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.” Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn.
1993). As such, a petition for habeas corpus relief may be dismissed for failure to follow the