State of Tennessee v. Stanley Phillip Chapman
[…] See State v. Johnson, 980 S.W.2d 414, 422 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (explaining that detention for the purpose of custodial interrogation triggers the safeguards against illegal arrest). Accordingly, the arrest needed to be supported by probable cause. See State v. Downey, 945 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn. 1997). The appellant complains that he was arrested without a warrant, and police had no probable cause. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) (2003) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.” In the instant case, upon the discovery of the victim, it was probable that a homicide had been committed. Homicide, in its varying forms, is a felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-201, et. seq. (2003); see also State v. Larico S. Ficklin, No.