IN RE: C.A.H.
[…] Id. at *5.
3
Dependent-neglect proceedings, as distinguished from termination proceedings, are intended to be procedurally
informal and juvenile courts may receive and rely on all evidence helpful in determining the questions presented,
including oral and written reports, even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 37-1-129(d). The rules of evidence in a termination proceeding are much stricter. The Tennessee Rules of Evidence
and the evidentiary rules in the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure apply in termination proceedings. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 36-1-113(j).
4
"[T]he appellate court shall . . . expedite the contested termination of parental rights . . . , and such case shall
be given priority over all other civil litigation. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-124(b). "It is the intent of the general
assembly that the permanency of the placement of a child who is the subject of a termination of parental rights proceeding
. . . not be delayed any longer than is absolutely necessary consistent with the rights of all parties, but that the rights of
the child to permanency at the earliest possible date be given priority over all other civil litigation. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 36-1-124(c).
-3-
We have addressed this problem in prior opinions. Unfortunately, our efforts have been
largely unsuccessful. Tenn. R. App. P. 8A(c) sets forth the requirements for the contents and
preparation of the record for termination cases. Tenn. R. App.