STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TERRY BOYD COLLINS
[…] Instead, the court extends to the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence
contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from
the evidence. See Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
With these principles in mind, we must determine whether the evidence in this record
is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict. We begin with the definition of the defendant’s conviction
offenses, arson and presentation of a fraudulent insurance claim over $60,000. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-14-301 defines arson as: “knowingly damag[ing] any structure by means of
a fire or explosion . . . [w]ith intent to destroy or damage any structure to collect insurance for the
damage or destruction or for any unlawful purpose.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-301(a) (2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-133 defines presentation of a fraudulent insurance claim
as the
intentional[] present[ation] or caus[ing] to be presented a false or fraudulent claim,