IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] or not to terminate her pregnancy. Accordingly, we find that the trial court, following
the weight of the medical evidence presented, could properly define the term “first
three (3) months of pregnancy” to mean “the first fourteen weeks of pregnancy
measured from the first day of a woman’s last menstrual period.”
2.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-202(b)(5)
-17-
The informed consent provision enacted in 1978 required that a woman receive
certain statutorily defined information before obtaining an abortion. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) requires that a woman be informed that if she chooses not to
have an abortion that “numerous public and private agencies and services are
available to assist her during her pregnancy and after the birth of her child . . .
whether she wishes to keep her child or place him [or her] for adoption.” It also
requires that a woman be informed that “her physician will provide her with a list of
such agencies and the services available if she so requests.”
The physicians opposing the abortion statutes argued that this provision