Planned Parenthood Association of Tennessee v. Don Sundquist, Governor of the State of Tennessee
[…] Accordingly, we find that the trial court, following the weight of the medical evidence presented, could properly define the term “first three (3) months of pregnancy” to mean “the first fourteen weeks of pregnancy measured from the first day of a woman’s last menstrual period.” 2. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-202(b)(5) -17- The informed consent provision enacted in 1978 required that a woman receive certain statutorily defined information before obtaining an abortion. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) requires that a woman be informed that if she chooses not to have an abortion that “numerous public and private agencies and services are available to assist her during her pregnancy and after the birth of her child . . . whether she wishes to keep her child or place him [or her] for adoption.” It also requires that a woman be informed that “her physician will provide her with a list of such agencies and the services available if she so requests.”