Planned Parenthood Association of Tennessee v. Don Sundquist, Governor of the State of Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 39- 33 The Court explained in a companion case to Roe v. Wade that the term “health” encompasses a woman’s psychological as well as physical well-being. See Doe v. Bolton, 410 U.S. 179, 192, 93 S. Ct. 739, 747 (1973). 34 See Act of May 4, 1973, ch. 235, § 1(e)(3), 1973 Tenn. Pub. Acts 901, 903. 35 See Act of Mar. 23, 1978, ch. 847, 1978 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1078. 36 See Act of April 30, 1979, ch. 287, § 3, 1979 Tenn. Pub. Acts 590, 591. -24- 15-202(h) provided a medical emergency exception for all requirements in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202 “in those situations where an abortion is certified . . . as necessary to preserve the life of the pregnant woman.”37 Under the statutes as enacted by the General Assembly, women may obtain abortions after their fetus is viable if their attending physician certifies that the abortion is necessary to preserve their life or health.