Planned Parenthood Association of Tennessee v. Don Sundquist, Governor of the State of Tennessee
[…] Including the conjunction “or” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b) causes the provision to become internally inconsistent and -19- contrary to the General Assembly’s purpose.26 Because the General Assembly clearly intended that a woman must receive all the information specified in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b) before terminating her pregnancy, the trial court properly elided the “or” between Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15- 202(b)(6) from the statute. 4. TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c)(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-201(c)(2) requires that “[a]fter three (3) months, but before viability of the fetus,” abortions must be performed in a “hospital as defined in § 68-11-201, licensed by the state department of health, or a hospital operated by the state of Tennessee or a branch of the federal government.” In response to the testimony that abortions between fourteen and eighteen weeks after the first day of a woman’s last menstrual period could be performed safely in ambulatory surgical centers, the trial court construed the word “hospital” in Tenn.