IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] versions of the statute appearing after 1982 even though it had not been in the
legislation enacted by the General Assembly. Including the conjunction “or” in Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b) causes the provision to become internally inconsistent and
-19-
contrary to the General Assembly’s purpose.26 Because the General Assembly clearly
intended that a woman must receive all the information specified in Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-15-202(b) before terminating her pregnancy, the trial court properly elided the
“or” between Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-202(b)(5) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-
202(b)(6) from the statute.
4.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-15-201(c)(2)
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-201(c)(2) requires that “[a]fter three (3) months, but
before viability of the fetus,” abortions must be performed in a “hospital as defined
in § 68-11-201, licensed by the state department of health, or a hospital operated by
the state of Tennessee or a branch of the federal government.” In response to the
testimony that abortions between fourteen and eighteen weeks after the first day of
a woman’s last menstrual period could be performed safely in ambulatory surgical
centers, the trial court construed the word “hospital” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-