State of Tennessee v. Deon Larkins
[…] See Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. As such, this Court is precluded from re- weighing or reconsidering the evidence when evaluating the convicting proof. State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. In the case herein, the appellant was convicted of carjacking. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-404, “‘Carjacking’ is the intentional or knowing taking of a motor vehicle from the possession of another by use of: (1) A deadly weapon; or (2) Force or intimidation.” Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence of the appellant’s guilt was overwhelming. Ms. McGinnis saw the appellant in the burgundy car in her neighborhood. She later saw the appellant riding in the burgundy car while she was on the way to Walgreen’s.