JEFF WILLARD v. GOLDEN GALLON-TN, LLC
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §29-
9-102 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any
except the following cases:
...
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts,
party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
rule, decree, or command of such courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings
of the court;
-5-
Tenn. Code Ann. §29-9-103(a) further provides that “[t]he punishment for contempt may
be by fine or by imprisonment, or both.” Tennessee case law has long held that a witness who
willfully fails to appear in court after being issued a subpoena to testify is guilty of contempt,
State v. Rinehart, 21 S.W. 524 (Tenn. 1893). Tennessee case law further provides that those who