JEFF WILLARD v. GOLDEN GALLON-TN, LLC
[…] Tennessee case law has long held that a witness who
willfully fails to appear in court after being issued a subpoena to testify is guilty of contempt,
State v. Rinehart, 21 S.W. 524 (Tenn. 1893). Tennessee case law further provides that those who
prevent one summoned to court from appearing are engaged in the “[a]buse of, or unlawful
interference with, the process or proceedings of the court” and are, therefore, subject to sanctions
for contempt. McCarthy v. State, 15 S.W. 736 (Tenn. 1890).
In addition to the above contempt statutes, we also note Tenn. Code Ann. §39-16-507
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense who by means of coercion, influence or
attempts to influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding
with intent to influence the witness to:
...
(3) Elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or supply evidence,
or to be absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been
legally summoned.
Tenn. Code Ann. §29-9-102(3) (4), §29-9-103(a), and Tenn. Code Ann. §39-16-507
evidence a clear public policy, as expressed by the Legislature of our state, that a lawfully issued
subpoena shall be honored both by the person against whom it is issued and others. Such a