MARLIN FINANCIAL & LEASING CORPORATION v. NATIONWIDE
[…] In the instant case, the
trial court, relying upon the authority of Myint, determined that an award of prejudgment interest was
necessary in order to fully compensate Marlin “for the loss of the use of funds to which it was legally
-18-
entitled.” We cannot say that this decision was “clearly unreasonable.” See Bogan, 60 S.W.3d at
733. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s award of prejudgment interest.
D.
Marlin contends that the trial court erred in failing to find that Nationwide was guilty of bad
faith in its handling of Marlin’s claim. We disagree.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a) provides the following:
The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance
companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or
fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs
and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand
has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which
the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or
fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not
exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss;
provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case
that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such
failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including
attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and
provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit
prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case,
be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including
attorney fees thus entailed.
Before a plaintiff may recover a penalty pursuant to this provision,
(1) the policy of insurance must, by its terms, have become due and
payable, (2) a formal demand for payment must have been made, (3)