IN RE: NANCY JANE SHIPE, Daniel P. McClure, (Conservator of Estate),
[…] We find
the issue to be without merit.
Finally, McClure argues the Trial Court erred in failing to order all of his attorney’s
fees paid by the estate, since he was granted relief by the Trial Court. Appellees argue that McClure
should have had to bear the entire expense of his petition to have Fae removed as conservator.
As to McClure’s argument, we note that whether or not a party is granted relief is not
necessarily controlling on whether their attorney’s fees should be borne by the estate of the ward.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-113 provides that the court may approve payments from the estate that are
“reasonable considering all relevant factors, are incurred by the fiduciary in good faith on behalf of
the minor or disabled person, and are intended to benefit or protect the minor or disabled person or
such person’s property, whether or not an actual benefit or protection is ultimately in fact attained.”
Thus, the test is not whether relief was obtained, but whether the expenses are reasonable, incurred
in good faith on the ward’s behalf, and intended to benefit or protect the ward. McClure argues that