STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MIKE EDWARDS
[…] Crim.
App. 1994). Five factors must be considered in determining whether an error is plain:
a) the record must clearly establish what occurred in the trial court;
b) a clear and unequivocal rule of law must have been breached;
c) a substantial right of the accused must have been adversely affected;
d) the accused [must not have waived] the issue for tactical reasons; and
e) consideration of the error must be “necessary to do substantial justice.”
Id; at 641-42 (quoting Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(b), remaining citations and footnotes omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201 provides that “[n]o person may be convicted
of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . the offense was
committed prior to the return of the formal charge.” In Brown, this Court thus found “that our
-9-
legislature has mandated that before a person can be convicted of a criminal offense, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person committed the offense prior to the time he or she
was formally charged with the offense.”