State of Tennessee v. Rodney Buford
[…] Consecutive Sentencing Last, the Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in ordering that his sentences for especially aggravated robbery and aggravated burglary be served consecutively, as well as -7- consecutively to an unserved four-year sentence for theft resulting from a probation violation. A trial court may impose consecutive sentencing upon a determination that one or more of the criteria set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) exists. This section permits the trial court to impose consecutive sentences if the court finds, among other criteria, that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high;” or “[t]he defendant is sentenced for an offense committed while on probation.” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-115(b)(4), (6) (2003).