CHRISTY JOHNSON, ET AL. v. DUNCAN E. RAGSDALE
[…] Northland Ins. Co. v. State,
33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Nelson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn.
1999)); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Estate of
Adkins v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 788 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989)).
Law and Analysis
Appellant contends that it was error for the circuit court to dismiss her claim for lack of
jurisdiction on the basis that the wrong docket number was entered on her notice of appeal and
appeal bond. As a preliminary matter, we note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 (2000) states that
“[a]ny party may appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court
of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a). In this case, the judgment of the general sessions court was entered
on September 26, 2001. Appellant filed her notice of appeal and appeal bond on October 5, 2001.