IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] property sold to WBL II Real Estate Ltd. Partnership for $9,050,000.00. Far from attempting to
mitigate his damages following the Metric breach of the March 23, 1993 settlement agreement,
Nelson embarked upon a studied campaign to increase his damages. He was not content with the
benefit of his bargain and consequential damages.
Despite the seemingly endless thicket of paper, this case is, after all, a breach of contract
action in which all parties agree that California substantive law governs. California Civil Code
section 3307 (1997) provides: “Breach of agreement to purchase real estate. The detriment
caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the
excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract over the
value of the property to him or her, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” Such
damages are generally determined as of the date of the breach of the contract. Royer v. Carter, 233
P.2d 539, 542-43 (Cal. 1951).
The first issue asserted by Nelson on appeal is that “[t]he Trial Court erred in failing to allow