IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] -17-
THE COURT: BUT I WANT IT UNDERSTOOD THAT
UNDER CCP 664.6, WHEN YOU HAVE AN ORAL AGREEMENT BEFORE
THE COURT, IT’S GOING TO BE ENFORCEABLE AND THAT’S WHAT WE
HAVE BY THE TIME WE’RE DONE HERE. THAT’S WHAT THE COURT
WANTS.
IS THAT WHAT WE’RE GOING TO GET?
MR. REUBEN: YES, YOUR HONOR..
With meticulous care Judge Cahill required the parties to the lawsuit, not merely their
respective attorneys, to acknowledge in open court that they understood the terms of the settlement
and that they agreed to the settlement.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation
stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally *** before the
court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 664.6 (Supp. 2000). In construing
this section of the Code, the California Supreme Court has held:
Thus the statute requires the “parties” to stipulate in writing or orally before the court
that they have settled the case.